Privacy Policy

Responsible

The Dutch Selection B.V.
Nieuwstraat 22
2266 AD Leidschendam
The Netherlands
info@thedutchselection.com

For questions or complaints about your data and the protection of your privacy, please contact The Dutch Selection customer service via info@thedutchselection.com.

General information The Dutch Selection B.V.

We consider careful handling of personal data of great importance. Personal data is therefore carefully processed and secured by us. In our processing we comply with the requirements set by the General Data Processing Regulation. The information you provide will be sent via a secure connection to the provider of your choice so that they are able to process the request. The Dutch Selection B.V., based in Leidschendam and registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 60562188 is responsible for the processing of data that we need for the comparison of single tickets and mobile subscriptions.

When you visit our website

When you use our website, cookies are placed in your browser so that we can see how you have found and used our website. These cookies are valid for 30 days. Your IP address will also be sent to our servers to enable communication between your browser and our servers. Without this information our website would not work.

If you compare handsets

We do not need data from you for the comparison of devices with subscriptions. We do not store bits of information in your browser or on our own servers. When using the comparator, there is communication between your browser and our servers. During this communication no personal data is sent to our servers. However, your IP address is known to our servers, because this is necessary to send the correct data back to your browser. As soon as the server has sent back the correct information to your browser, no information about you is known to us. However, it is possible that our service provider keeps your IP address longer to prevent unauthorized attacks on their network. As soon as you click on a link and are redirected to a shop, we store the anonymized data of this click. We can not figure out who you are from these data, but store this data to analyze which products are popular, in order to improve our comparator.

If you compare pay monthly phones

We do not need data from you for the comparison of pay monthly phones. We do not store bits of information in your browser or on our own servers. When using the comparator, there is communication between your browser and our servers. During this communication no personal data is sent to our servers. However, your IP address is known to our servers, because this is necessary to send the correct data back to your browser. As soon as the server has sent back the correct information to your browser, no information about you is known to us. However, it is possible that our service provider keeps your IP address longer to prevent unauthorized attacks on their network. As soon as you click on a link and are redirected to a shop, we store the anonymized data of this click. We can not figure out who you are from these data, but store this data to analyze which products are popular, in order to improve our comparator.

If you compare SIM Only

For the comparison of SIM Only subscriptions we do not need data from you. We do not store bits of information in your browser or on our own servers. When using the comparator, there is communication between your browser and our servers. During this communication no personal data is sent to our servers. However, your IP address is known to our servers, because this is necessary to send the correct data back to your browser. As soon as the server has sent back the correct information to your browser, no information about you is known to us. However, it is possible that our service provider keeps your IP address longer to prevent unauthorized attacks on their network. As soon as you click on a link and are redirected to a shop, we store the anonymized data of this click. We can not figure out who you are from these data, but store this data to analyze which products are popular, in order to improve our comparator.

Third party websites

This statement does not apply to websites of third parties (including Providers) that are connected to this website by means of links. We can not guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We advise you to read the privacy statement of these websites before using these websites.

Changes to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make changes to this statement. It is advisable to consult this statement regularly so that you are aware of these changes.

Access and change your data

If you have any questions or complaints about our privacy policy, please contact the customer service of The Dutch Selection or send a message to info@thedutchselection.com. You also have the right to file a complaint with the UK's Information Commissioner's Office.